Visa formalities & Documentations

Tourist Visa:

  • Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Correct visa fee.
  • Two recent 50 mm * 50 mm size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification.
  • Duly filled online application form and declaration with signatures.

Please click here to know the additional documents required from persons not holding a UK Passport or Originating from Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka or China.

Important Note: Applicants are requested to submit/send the photocopies of the supporting documents (not the originals) unless originals are requested.

For Media Related Professionals, Police or Armed Forces, Commercial Pilots/Crew Members, Charity/Social Workers, Researchers, and Priest going to India for Tourism.

  • Employer’s letter addressed to the Country High Commission its respective consulates stating the purpose.
  • For Media Related professionals who are Self Employed need to provide an Undertaking letter stating no Professional related activities would be undertaken during the stay in India.

The above letters should be provided on the letter head of the company and addressed to High Commission of India and its respective Consulates.

All Non-UK passport holders (other than Gratis countries) working in Media field are required to pay a total of £67.20

For Minor Child (Under 16 Years of age) 

  • A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing both the parents names
  • Consent letter addressed to the Country High Commission OR its respective consulates signed by both the parents.
  • Photocopy of Parent’s passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding one. If parents are Indian citizens, copy of the resident status in the UK would be required.
  • In case of Divorce, Child Custody Letter from court in respect of the child is required.
  • In case of Single Parent, Solicitor’s Letter and Child Benefit letter will be required.

Note: In case of Minor’s Application/Declaration either of the parents can sign the application form/declaration.

For Person whose previous nationality was Indian before acquiring foreign nationality. 

  • Copy of Surrender Certificate and Copy of the Cancelled Indian Passport (Self-Attested) OR
  • lf travelled to India before, please provide your previous Passport with Indian Visa.

Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or its Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.

Type of Visa In India

All foreign nationals, including children, require a visa to enter India. The only exceptions are nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who can enter India without a visa. (Note: Nepalese nationals need a visa if entering India from China)

Visa fees once deposited cannot be refunded even if requested service is modified or not granted. Please note that the validity of the visa begins from the date of issue by the High Commission of India and not from the date of travel on your application form.

Foreigners coming from or through yellow fever countries must have a valid vaccination certificate.

Foreigners entering India on long term visas valid for more than 180 days should follow the relevant registration formalities. All persons who hold Student Visa, Employment Visa and Research Visa which are valid for more than 180 days are required to get themselves registered with the nearest Foreign Registration Office (FRO) or Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. 

*Please click on title to read the visa information

Tourist Visa

A Tourist Visa is granted to those who would visit India for tourism. Tourist visas may be valid for 3 months, 6 months to 1 year with single, double or multiple entries. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) only. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Business Visa

A Business Visa is granted to those who do business in India such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside of India. Business visas may be valid for 6 months to one year or more with single or multiple entries. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) only. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Those who are applying to work for an Indian company should apply for an Employment Visa.

Employment Visa

An Employment Visa is granted to those who are an employee of an Indian company / honorary work (without salary) with Registered NGOs in India. The Embassy/Consulate may grant Employment visa valid for a limited validity irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension up to 5 years could be obtained from MHA/FRRO in the concerned state in India. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Student Visa

Student visa is granted to bon fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. Visa is valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India for multiple entries. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Entry Visa

An Entry Visa is granted for a specific purpose (short term courses and unpaid internships) or other non-business related purposes. An Invitation letter is required from concerned organization/authorities in India.

Members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents establishing the employment of the spouse along with a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached. Valid for six months to five years stay with single or multiple entry. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Long Term Entry Visa

Long term 5 years entry visa is issued to people of Indian origin only. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Conference Visa

A Conference visa is granted for people who would attend international conferences, or on certain subjects, as decided by the Government of India from time to time, can be issued only after clearance for the said conference is received from the Government of India. Valid for three months to five years stay with single or multiple entry. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Journalist Visa

A Journalist Visa is granted to professional journalists and photographers. Valid for three months with single entry. If you are intending to make a documentary in India, kindly contact the Press and Information wing in the Embassy. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Research Visa

A Research Visas is granted to Research Professors or Scholars, who wish to conduct the research work in India. Applicants are requested to obtain prior permission to conduct research project in India from the concerned authorities. Applicants are requested to apply at least six weeks before their date of departure to India and visas will be valid for entry into India four weeks after issue. Validity of the visa would coincide with the research period. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Transit Visa

A transit visa is granted to enable the holder to travel through India to reach his/her ultimate destination. Change of purpose is not allowed. The Transit visa is valid for direct transit only within 15 days of date of issue for a maximum period of 3 days with single or double entry. For a stay in India beyond 3 days, an appropriate visa should be obtained. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Medical Visa

A Medical visa is granted to those who would travel to India for a medical treatment. Visa is valid for up to three months with single entry. Please note that relevant letters/documents explaining details of the treatment, signed and stamped by the concerned hospitals/doctors are required to validate the purpose of travel. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Medical Escort Visa

A Medical Escort visa is granted to those who would accompany a patient travelling to India for a medical treatment on a medical visa. This visa can be given to a close relative/family member or a friend of the patient. Please note that relevant letters/documents explaining details of the treatment, signed and stamped by the concerned hospitals/doctors, a declaration from the patient or an immediate family member is also required confirming the escort travel along with the patient. Visa is valid for up to three months with single entry. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue.

Transfer of long-term Visa

A Long term visa (5 yrs Visa) issued by the HCI/CGI for the Non-Business related purposes. For transferring a long term visa from an old passport to a new passport, applicants are required to submit the old passport which holds the valid Indian Visa and the current valid passport. To transfer a long term visa, it should a remaining validity of at least one month (30 days), on the day you submit your application. Please note that your visa can be transferred from the respective HCI/CGI, where it was issued earlier.  

Transfer for Visa

Visa issued by the HCI/CGI can be transferred from the old passport to the new passport. Old passport which holds the valid Indian Visa and the current valid passport are required to be submitted. To transfer a visa, there should be a remaining validity of at least one month (30 days) on the day you submit your application. Please note that your visa can be transferred only from the respective HCI/CGI, where it was issued earlier.

Tourist Visa on Arrival

Citizens of eleven countries can avail of the Tourist Visa on Arrival Facility at four international airports. In addition, foreign tourists in groups of four or more arriving by air or sea can avail of the Collective Landing Facility for a period not exceeding 60 days.

Countries to which the TVOA facility has been extended: Singapore, New Zealand, Luxembourg, Japan, Finland, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, Philippines, Indonesia and Myanmar.

Indian Airports at which TVOA facility is available on arrival: Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata.

Collective Landing Permit

Foreign tourists in groups of four or more, arriving by air or sea, sponsored by Indian Travel Agencies approved by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and with a pre-drawn itinerary may be granted Collective Landing Permit for a period not exceeding 60 days, with multiple-entry facility to enable them to visit a neighboring country. In order to avail of this facility, the tourist or travel agency concerned shall mandatorily fill in the applications online on website www.indianvisaonline.gov.in. A complete list of group members along with printed visa applications and their itinerary should be submitted by the tourist or travel agency to the FRRO/FRO concerned 72 hours in advance. The tourist or travel agency shall also give an undertaking to conduct the group as per the itinerary and extend a further assurance that no individual would be allowed to drop out from the group at any place.

All Rights Reseved